Peristyle Building, Acropolis, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.82063, Longitude: 21.851138 , Altitude: 613m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Casa a peristilio (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Domestic building/villa/house

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Excavated by Norton; mentioned by Kenrick, p.182. Reynolds: "it is clearly the colonnade building described by R. Norton, Bulletin of the Archeological Institute of America, II (1911) 150f": available at https://archive.org/details/bulletinofarchae02archuoft

Copy URI to clipboard