Temple of the Dioscuri, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.817657, Longitude: 21.857606

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/778145952

Variant names

  • Temple des Dioscures, quartier de l'Agora (French)
  • Temple of the Dioscuri on the Acropolis ridge (English)
  • Tempietto Ipetrale (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Temple behind Theatre 3, probably first built around the VII century BC. Kenrick site plan 9.

Related catalogue entries

Copy URI to clipboard