Enclosed Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.817042, Longitude: 21.853663

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.cyrenaica.org/sanctuary.html

Variant names

  • Santuario extramurale di Demetra dell'Uadi Belgadir (Italian)
  • Votive depository (English)
  • Temenos des trésors du sanctuaire de Dèmèter et Korè (French)
  • D.White excavation (English)
  • Shrine of Demeter and Kore (English)
  • Santuario extraurbano di Demetra e Kore (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Enclosed sanctuary on several terraces; Kenrick site plan 116

Copy URI to clipboard