Temple of Demeter, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.814282, Longitude: 21.856973

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.82674, Longitude: 21.86335

Provenance: iDAI.gazetteer

Here be maps!

External URIs

https://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2104959

Variant names

  • Demetertempel (German)
  • Temple de Dèmèter hors-les-murs (French)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Doric temple beyond the city walls; Kenrick, site plan 114

Copy URI to clipboard