Sabkhat Tawurghā’

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.09726, Longitude: 15.20783 , Altitude: -5m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 31.5, Longitude: 15.5

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2210090

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/344475

Variant names

  • سبخة تورغاء (Arabic)
  • Sabkhat Tāwarghā’
  • Sabkhat Tāwurghah
  • Sebcha di Tauorge
  • Sebchet di Tauorga
  • Sebkha Tauorgha
  • Salinae Inmensae (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Marsh/wetland/salt pan

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard