Qasr ad-Duirat

URI

Coordinates

No specific coordinates recorded for this feature

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Gasr Duirat
  • Gasr ed-Doueirat

Feature type(s)

Funerary monument(s)/funerary area

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

ARCHAEOLOGY: LIBYA, MAUSOLEUM IN LEPTIS MAGNA REBUILT (ANSAmed) - TRIPOLI, FEBRUARY 17 - The Gasr Duirat Mausoleum in Leptis Magna, the last remaining evidence of the ancient civilisations that once inhabited Northern Africa, has been entirely rebuilt thanks to the efforts of the Libyan-French archaeological cooperation. The Roman Mausoleum which dates back to the III century AD was completely rebuilt in the courtyard of the Museum of Leptis Magna, an ancient Roman city about 130km from Tripoli in Libya. It is the latest archeological attraction in a country rich in ruins that have yet to be opened to the public. The Mausoleum, discovered 2km southwest of Lepis Magna, is a type of tomb typical in ancient Arabia which spread throughout Asia Minor and Northern Africa from the 4th century AD. Above the foundations is a square burial chamber with a rounded column decorations with Corinthian capitals. The Mausoleum presents a mix of styles that tells the story of the Punic, Roman and Libyan civilisations. Similar Mausoleums are present in Libya and Tunisia, but Leptis Magna distinguishes itself from the others with its rich decorations. Ruined by ancient earthquakes, restoration has been carried out by the archaeological cooperation between the Libyan Department of Archaeology with director Juma Anag, and the French Archaeological Mission, with André Laronde, and the support of the Vinci society of France. (ANSAmed). 2009-02-17 15:50 http://www.ansamed.info/en/news/ME09.@AM54845.html TRIPOLITANA. Archaeological Notes. In Notiziario Archeologico, I, 1915, pp. 37-64 (25 figs.; 2 maps), S. AURIGEMMA sketches the history of the Tripolitana in ancient times, through the periods of Punic and Roman domina- tion, and discusses the ancient monuments of the three principal cities of this district. In the city of Tripoli, there are few monuments extant. The arch of Marcus Aurelius is the most important. A number of rock-cut tombs north- west of the city have yielded a variety of small objects of Roman date. A cemetery at Ain Zara 'illustrates the Christian period of Tripolis. Leptis Magna, the chief port of this region in ancient times, shows many more monu- ments. The grandiose ruins northwest of the Wady Ebda belong to the pal- ace of Septimius Severus, who was a native of Leptis Magna. There are also remains of a quadrif rental arch, an aqueduct, and a circus on this site. The mausoleum of Gasr el-Duirat is a model of its kind, and exemplifies pro- vincial art in all its complex variety. There are considerable remains of the ancient fortifications designed to protect the port and the coast. At Sabrata, which was the grain port of antiquity, are imposing monuments: the city wall, an amphitheatre, and enormous heaps of unidentified ruins. Many ancient monuments are found at places remote from the principal cities. A Roman building near the coast at Zliten contains the finest mosaics yet discovered in Africa. In variety of design and brilliance of color they are equal to the best work of the imperial period. The composition includes representations of fishes, of animals, of gladiatorial combats and hunting scenes. In the more deserted parts of Tripoli, especially on the plateau and in the defiles of the mountains of Gebel are many monuments which testify to the prosperity of the country before the Arab invasion. http://www.archive.org/stream/americanjourser226archuoft/americanjourser226archuoft_djvu.txt

Copy URI to clipboard