Temple of Aphrodite, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.817288, Longitude: 21.857737

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Temple of Venus (English)
  • Temple d'Aphrodite (French)
  • Tempio di Afrodite (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Early temple, with big orthostats in its walls; Kenrick, site plan 12

Copy URI to clipboard