House of Jason Magnus, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.817882, Longitude: 21.856937

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.82674, Longitude: 21.86335

Provenance: iDAI.gazetteer

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/312715518

https://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2090522

Variant names

  • Haus des Iason Magnus
  • Casa del Mosaico stellare (Italian)
  • Casa dell'Ippocampo (Italian)
  • Insula di Giasone Magno (Italian)
  • Casa di Giasone Magno (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Domestic building/villa/house

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Ruins of a large Roman house that, probably, ingested some earlier buildings, such as the "Casa dell'Ippocampo" and "Casa del Mosaico Stellare"; Kenrick, site plan 17

Copy URI to clipboard