Cave of the Nymphs, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.8207, Longitude: 21.8393

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Santuario delle Ninfe Ctonie (Italian)
  • Cave of the Nymphs (English)
  • Sanctuaire des Nymphes (French)
  • Shrine of Nymphs (English)
  • Grotta della ninfa Cirene (Italian)
  • Santuario delle nymphai chthoniai (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Cave/grotto/rocks , Fountain/well/spring , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Cave of the Nymphs, Cyrene forms part of Cyrene

Child features

Notes

Stucchi 445

Copy URI to clipboard