Daryanah

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.3584109, Longitude: 20.3147606 , Altitude: 9m

Provenance: Kenrick GPS

Latitude: 32.34751, Longitude: 20.30979

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 32.35204, Longitude: 20.3072025

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373824

http://www.geonames.org/87192

http://www.trismegistos.org/place/10968

http://dare.ht.lu.se/places/21853

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace341.html

https://topostext.org/place/324203UHad

https://atlas.paths-erc.eu/places/164

http://www.manar-al-athar.ox.ac.uk/dams/?c=4587&k=ac4f9fdd5a

Variant names

  • دريانة (Arabic)
  • Adriane
  • Driana
  • Driyānah
  • Kaukalou Kome (?)
  • Manţigat Daryānah
  • Manţiqat Daryānah
  • Záuiet Driana
  • Hadrianopolis (Latin)
  • Ἀδριανή (Ancient Greek)

Feature type(s)

Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

On the foundation of Hadrianopolis see M. Boatwright, Hadrian and the Cities of the Roman Empire (Princeton, 2000), 182-184.

Copy URI to clipboard