Street of Battos, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.817694, Longitude: 21.858829

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Rue dallée (French)
  • Skyrota (Italian)
  • Rue droite (French)

Feature type(s)

Street/causeway/stair

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Street of Battos, Cyrene

Notes

One of the principal streets of the city, leading from the acropolis to the countryside; Kenrick, site plan 3

Copy URI to clipboard